Courts may impose penalties in addition to incarceration. Restitution must be ordered in any sentence to compensate the victims. The merchants or vendors who violate this law likely have assets to compensate victims. In addition, the Act requires that the defendant be ordered to pay to the agency providing the benefits “not less than two times, but not more than three times the amount of restitution ordered.” 18 Pa.C.S.A§7314(B). This penalty is two to three times the amount previously required to be paid to the agency providing the benefits. Further, if the defendant is licensed by the Commonwealth or one of its political subdivisions, the OIG “may refer a violation of this section to the licensing entity for action by the licensing entity as provided by law.” 18 Pa.C.S.A§7314(B.1). Such a referral could result in suspension or revocation of the merchant’s license to do business. Finally, the Act amends 62 Pa. C.S.A.§531(B) to include a trafficking violation as a cause for debarment from doing business with the Commonwealth.