Recipients are able to use their [Card] to obtain cash benefits through ATMs located throughout the state. In addition, recipients are able to make cash purchases and receive cash back through POS terminals at participating retailers.” Homeless beneficiaries may purchase food at restaurants.
The Act amends the Pennsylvania Crimes Code to discuss SNAP benefits in the current language of the Federal Law: the term “Food Order” is replaced with “SNAP Benefit.” Accordingly, the first SNAP crime is named under 18 Pa. C.S.A. §7313 as “Buying or Exchanging Federal SNAP Benefit Coupons, Stamps, Authorization Cards or Access Devices” (“Unauthorized Exchange”). The second SNAP crime named is under 18 Pa. C. S.A. §7414 as “Fraudulent Traffic in SNAP Benefits” (“Trafficking”) which is the crime enhanced under the Act. The third use of the federal term SNAP Benefits is to include in 18 Pa.