Pennsylvania Adopts COVID-19 and Health Care Cost Containment Legislation
[…] Due process protected by the Constitution is fair prior notice and an opportunity to be heard. The required notice provisions of remotely conducted activities authorized under 35 Pa. CSA §5741(A) are ambiguous. The terms of the notice are clear:  the date, time, technology to be used and public participation information.  But public participation may be by authorized telecommunication device or written questions “to the extent practicable,” a subjective determination. 35 Pa. CSA §5741(C). Further, the publication requirements allow subjective judgment. “To the extent practicable, …., a political subdivision shall post advanced notice of each [such meeting] on the entity’s publicly accessible internet website, if any, in an advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation, or both.” 35 Pa. CSA §5741(C). What makes an internet posting practicable? How many days of advance notice is required for the meeting?

Minimum advance notice is required only for consideration at a public meeting of an “application, plat, plan, submission, appeal or curative amendment unrelated to the Governor’s Declaration of Disaster Emergency related to COVID-19” (each, a “Rights Request”). In such a case, there must be notice to the public and interested parties at least five days before the meeting by “a post on the entity’s publicly accessible internet website, if any, in a newspaper of general circulation, or both.” 35 Pa. CSA §5741(E). The Act contains special rules for Rights Requests pending at the time of the Disaster Proclamation or filed during the COVID-19 Disaster Emergency. The statutory number of days for consideration action on a Rights Request are suspended and tolled as of the date of the Disaster Proclamation or the date received during the COVID-19 Disaster Emergency “and shall resume 30 days after the effective date of this section.” 35 Pa. CSA §5741(G)(1). By May 20,2020, (within 30 days after the effective of that section), an applicant may request consideration or action as required by law with respect to the Rights Request but the “political subdivision shall have discretion to proceed with a request under this paragraph.” 35 Pa. CSA §5741(G)(2).

SB 841 was signed in the Senate on April 15, 2020 and on April 16, 2020 it was signed in the House and presented to the Governor. Governor Wolf approved the Act on April 20, 2020 and it became effective immediately.