Pennsylvania Adopts COVID-19 and Health Care Cost Containment Legislation
[…] Subchapter D provides that notaries may acknowledge the signatures of individuals not in the notary’s physical presence. The State Department “shall immediately authorize a notary public to conduct notarial acts in the manner authorized by this section, if the notary gives notice to the [State] Department….and uses an identification and proofing technology designated [in the State Department’s March 25, 2020 notice] or that is designated in a list of additional acceptable technologies subsequently adopted by the [State] Department.”  35 Pa. CSA §5731(A)1. “Identity Proofing” is a “process or service by which a third person provides a notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of personal information from public or private data sources.” 35 Pa. CSA §5731(K). The individual must appear “before a notary public by means of communication technology.” 35 Pa. CSA §5731(B). “Communication technology” is “an electronic device or process that: (1) allows a notary public located in this Commonwealth and a remotely located individual to communicate with each other simultaneously by sight and sound; and (2) makes reasonable accommodations for an individual with a vision hearing or speech impairment in accordance with law.” 35 Pa. CSA §5731(K).

Subchapter D requires compliance with these technologies and a third technology, audio- visual recordings. Accordingly, the notary or the notary’s employer must financially invest in communication technology, identity proofing and audio-visual recordings. “The notary public, or a person acting on behalf of the notary public, creates an audio-visual record of the performance of the notarial act, including all interactions between the notary public and the remotely located individual.” 35 Pa. CSA§5731(C)(3). The notary public or the person acting for the notary public “shall retain the recording or at least 10 years after the recording is created.” 35 Pa. CSA§5731(F)(2). Third party vendors provide these services, including Doc-Verify, Safe-Docs and Pavaso.

The authorization to notarize the execution by remotely located individuals expires “60 days after termination or expiration of the COVID-19 Disaster Emergency….” 35 Pa. CSA §5731(A)(3). Given the unknown duration of the COVID-19 Disaster Emergency, it is reasonable to ask how notaries or their employers can recover that technology investment and profit from it.