Legislative Update- January 2018
[…] The Amendment requires Servicers to be licensed and provides separate licenses for mortgage lenders, brokers, correspondents, and Servicers who collectively engage in the mortgage loan business.  Such business is defined as “[t]he business of (1) advertising, causing to be advertised, soliciting, negotiating or arranging in the ordinary course of business or offering to make or making mortgage loans; or (2) servicing mortgage loans.”  7 Pa. C.S.A. § 6102.  A “mortgage servicer” is defined as “[a] person who engages in the mortgage loan business by directly or indirectly servicing a mortgage loan.”  7 Pa.