Legislative Update- January 2018
[…] C (relating to mortgage servicing), other than 12 CFR 1024.30 (relating to scope).”  7 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141(a)(1).  In light of mortgage industry criticism of the Bureau, the question arises whether and to what extent such federal regulations (“CFPB Regulations”) will survive.  The Amendment contemplates the possibility that these CFPB Regulations could change or be repealed, and if they change, the Department “shall promulgate regulations making the appropriate incorporation.”  7 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141(a)(2).  If the CFPB Regulations are deleted, “[t]he version of the Pennsylvania regulations in effect at the time of the alteration shall remain in effect for two years.”  12 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141(b)(1).  During that two‑year period, “the [D]epartment shall promulgate replacement regulations.”  12 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141(b)(2).