Pennsylvania Adopts Low-Income Housing Tax Credit
[…] According to the Memo, the State Credit “will be used to serve households up to 80 percent [AMI] with an overall annual program  targeting of 10% of funds used for households at 30% AMI.” 

The Agency conditionally reserves tax credits “in a manner that the Agency….  reasonably believes will result in at least 10% of the tax credits being used to provide housing  units targeting households with income at or below 30% of the area median income.” 72 P.S.§  

8903-G(E)(2). The Agency determines compliance with law and issues tax credit certificates  (each a “Certificate”) not exceeding “20% of the conditional reservation for each taxable year in  the tax credit period.” 72 P.S. § 8903-G(F). The taxpayer then presents the Certificate to the  Department to claim a credit against the taxpayer’s Qualified Tax Liability, as defined below. 

The extent of what constitutes “Qualified Tax Liability” makes the State Credit useful to  a broad range of taxpayers.